CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H81817

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Phenylpyruvic acid, calcium salt (CAS # 51828-93-4) from France

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Phenylpyruvic acid, calcium salt, also known as Benzenepropanoic acid, a-oxo-, calcium salt, is an aromatic carboxylic acid with a ketone function used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Phenylpyruvic acid, calcium salt will be 2918.30.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI…. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division